Girl’s History

Surf ‘N Slam
Tournament History

High School

GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONS:
Girls “Surf” Division Girls “Slam” Division
2014 Southlake Carroll (TX)
2013 Prairie (WA)
2012 Meadowdale (WA)
2011 Lomira (WI)
2010 Eastlake (WA)
2009 Woodinville (WA)
2008 Saint Joseph (CA)
2007 Ballard (WA)
2006 Lodi (CA)
2005 Woodinville HS, (Woodinville, WA)
2004 Oakland Cathlolic HS (Pittsburgh, PA)
2003 Lafayette HS (Lexington, KY)
2002 Regina HS (Regina, OH)
2001 Riverdale HS (Murfreesboro, TN)
2000 Bishop Gorman HS (Henderson, NV)
1999 Bellevue HS (Bellevue, WA)
1998 Bishop Kearney HS (Brooklyn, NY)
1997 Meadowdale HS (Lynnwood, WA)
1996 Westview HS (Beaverton, OR)
1995 Peninsula HS (Palos Verd., CA)
1994 Trinity HS (Garfield Hts, OH)
1993 Lakeside HS (Seattle, WA)
1992 Lakeridge HS (Lake Oswego, OR)
1991 Lakeside HS (Seattle, WA)
2014 Burlington-Edison (WA)
2013 Eastlake (WA)
2012 Philomath (OR)
2011 University (CA)
2010 Temescal Canyon (CA)
2009 Mercyhurst (PA)
2008 Upper Darby (PA)
2007 Mercyhurst (PA)
2006 Bellevue (WA)
2005 Central Kitsap (WA)
2004 Payson HS (Payson, UT)
2003 Lathrop HS (Fairbanks, AK)
2002 Holy Cross HS (Louisville, KY)
2001 Mission Bay HS (San Diego, CA)
2000 Rainier Beach HS (Seattle, WA)
1999 Eastwood HS (Pemberville, OH)
1998 Alameda HS (Alameda, CA)
1997 Elk Grove HS (Elk Grove, CA)
1996 N. Bakersfield HS (Bakersfld. CA)
1995 Eastwood HS (Pemberville, OH)
1994 Poway HS (S.D., CA)
1993 Niddrie HS (Melbourne, AUST)
1992 Escondido HS (S.D., CA)
1991 University City HS (S.D., CA)
Girls “San Diego” Division Girls “Sun” Division
2013 Auburn Mountainview (WA)
2012 Mercer Island (WA)
2008 Santa Teresa (CA)
2007 Head Royce (CA)
2006 Urban (CA)
2005 University – S.F. (San Francisco, CA)
2004 Head-Royce HS (Oakland, CA)
2003 Urban HS (San Francisco, CA)
2002 Rainier Beach HS (Seattle, WA)
2001 Anderson County HS
(Lawrenceburg, KY)
1999 Head-Royce School (Oakland, CA)
1998 Bellevue HS (Bellevue, WA)
1997 Shorecrest HS (Seattle, WA)
1996 Clements HS (Sugarland, TX)
1995 North Bakersfield (Bakersfield, CA)
1994 Bellevue HS (Bellevue, WA)
1993 Gresham Union HS (Gresham, OR)
2003 Drew HS (San Francisco, CA)
2002 Holy Names HS (Oakland, CA)
1999 Western Hills HS (Frankfort, KY)
1998 Clements HS (Sugarland, TX)
1997 Hoover HS (San Diego, CA)
Girls “Sand” Division
2002 Walton-Verona HS (Walton, KY)
GIRLS MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS:
Girls “Surf” Division
2014 Kennedy Leonard, Southlake Carroll (TX)
2013 Cherita Daugherty, Prairie (WA)
2012 Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale (WA)
2011 Erin Connell, Lomira (WI)
2010 Katy Ainslie, Eastlake (WA)
2009 Ali Forde, Woodinville (WA)
2008 Ane McPike, Saint Joseph (CA)
2007 Kayla Williams, Ballard (WA)
2006 Allie Ehlers, Lodi (CA)
2005 LeeAnn Palo, Woodinville (WA)
2004 Eve Pyle, Oakland Catholic HS (Pittsburgh, PA)
2003 Suzie Owens, Lafayette HS (Lexington, KY)
2002 Siedah Williams, Regina HS (South Euclid, OH)
2001 Krystle Horton, Riverdale HS (Murfreesboro, TN)
2000 Elizabeth Cansdale, Bishop Gorman (Henderson, NV)
1999 Kedzie Gunderson, Bellevue HS (Bellevue, WA)
1998 Janelle McManus, Bishop Kearney HS (Brooklyn,NY)
1997 Kellie O’Neill, Meadowdale HS (Lynnwood, WA)
1996 Sara Burt, Westview HS (Beaverton, OR)
1995 Eden Palacio, Peninsula HS (Palos Verdes, CA)
1994 Semeka Randall, Trinity (Garfield Heights, OH)
1993 Takiya Jackson, Lakeside HS (Seattle, WA)
1992 Chandra Benton, Lakeridge HS (Lake Oswego, OR)
1991 Michelle Perkins, Lakeside HS (Seattle, WA)
Girls “Slam” Division
2014 Edie Breckenridge, Burlington-Edison (WA)
2013 Marijke Vanderschaaf, Eastlake (WA)
2012 Alison Jenson, Philomath (OR)
2011 Amelia King, University (CA)
2010 Arica Nassar, Temescal Canyon (CA)
2009 Lindsay Stamp, Mercyhurst (PA)
2008 Diamon Beckford, Upper Darby (PA)
2007 Kirsten Olowinski, Mercyhurst (PA)
2006 Joey Brazen, Bellevue (WA)
2005 Megan Hoisington, Central Kitsap HS (WA)
2004 Sandy Marvin, Payson HS (Payson, UT)
2003 Kari Reabold, Lathrop HS (Fairbanks, AK)
2002 Jenn Skaggs, Holy Cross HS (Louisville, KY)
2001 Amanda Rego , Mission Bay HS (San Diego, CA)
2000 Ebonee Newsom, Rainier Beach HS (Seattle, WA)
1999 Darcy Miesmer, Eastwood HS (Pemberville, OH)
1998 Kari Wong, Alameda HS (Alameda, CA)
1997 Amanda Fitzgerald, Elk Grove HS (Elk Grove, CA)
1996 Heather Reichmann, Kings HS (Seattle, WA)
1995 Stephany Dunmeyer, Eastwood HS (Pemberville, OH)
1994 April Hatch, Poway HS (Poway, CA)
1993 Kara Milling, Poway HS (Poway, CA)
1992 Truc Huynh, Escondido HS (San Diego, CA)
1991 Jenny Gross, University City HS (San Diego, CA)
Girls “San Diego” Division
2013 Samantha DePiano, Auburn Mountainview (WA)
2012 Julia Blumenstein, Mercer Island (WA)
2008 Madison Sanders-Curry, Santa Teresa (CA)
2007 Michela Isono, Head Royce (CA)
2006 Jakkie Boka-Timmerberg, Urban (CA)
2005 Avery Masters, University (SF), San Francisco (CA)
2004 Fanna Gamal, Head-Royce HS (Oakland, CA)
2003 Jene Morris, Urban HS (San Francisco, CA)
2002 Stephanie Mitchell, Rainier Beach HS (Seattle, WA)
2001 Santana McKee, Anderson County HS (Lawrenceburg, KY)
1999 Dania Cabello, Head-Royce HS (Oakland, CA)
1998 Kedzie Gunderson, Bellevue HS (Bellevue, WA)
1997 Nicolette Dresback, Shorecrest HS (Seattle, WA)
1996 Deborah Mize, Clements HS (Sugarland, TX)
1995 Mo-Nique Langston, North HS (Bakersfield)
1994 Becky Ashbaugh, Bellevue HS (Bellevue, WA)
1993 Kim Widmer, Gresham Union HS (Gresham, OR)
Girls “Sun” Division
2003 Kavana Ragan, Drew HS (San Francisco, CA)
2002 Junai Dawson & Mawuli Ladzekpo, Holy Names HS (Oakland, CA)
1999 Kristin Herron, Western Hills HS (Frankfort, KY)
1998 Deborah Mize, Clements HS (Sugarland, TX)
1997 Arleasha Iverson, Hoover HS (San Diego, CA)
Girls “Sand” Division
2002 Kasey Kennedy, Walton-Verona HS (Walton, KY)
GIRLS PAST SCORING LEADERS:
Girls “Surf” Division
1. Janelle McManus, 83 pts, Bishop Kearney (Brooklyn, NY) – 98
2. Nina Roberts, 78 pts, Golden Valley (Merced, CA) – 97
3. Charbea Haller, 76 pts, Chippewa (Doylestown, OH) – 95
Hilary Klimowicz, 76 pts, Scotch Plains HS (Scotch Plains, NJ) – 04
4. Mimi McKinney 75 pts, Peninsula (Palos Verdes, CA) – 93
5. Dana Wynne, 70 pts, Clifford Scott (Newark, NJ) – 91
Girls “Slam” Division
1. Vicky Deely, 86 pts, Justin-Siena (Siena, CA) – 06
2. Jami Finney, 73 pts, Kentonridge HS (Springfield, OH) – 01
3. Jasmine House, 68 pts, Kentonridge HS (Springfield, OH) – 01
4. Lisa Burglin, 65 pts, Monroe Catholic HS (Fairbanks, AK) – 01
Sara Mosiman, 65 pts, Kings HS (Seattle, WA) – 04
5. Jenn Skaggs, 64 pts, Holy Cross HS (Louisville, KY) – 02
Girls “San Diego” Division
1. Mo-Nique Langston, 85 pts, North HS (CA) – 95
2. Kristin Thoms, 77 pts, Berean Christian (CA) – 01
3. Tami Highman, 68 pts, Mission Viejo HS (CA) – 96
Stephanie Mitchell, 68 pts, Rainier Beach HS (WA) – 02
5. Jacque Robinson, 62 pts, Golden Valley HS (CA) – 99
Girls “Sun” Division
1. Beth Dickson, 77 pts, Spotswood HS (NJ) – 98
2. Kristin Herron, 55 pts, Western Hills HS (KY) – 99
3. Tiesha Bledsoe, 53 pts, Hoover HS (CA) – 97
4. Deborah Mize, 51 pts, Clements HS (TX) – 98
5. Marche Dixon, 50 pts, Serra HS (CA) – 99
Coree Price, 50 pts, North Union HS (OH) – 02
Girls “Sand” Division
1. Kasey Kennedy, 51 pts, Walton-Verona HS (KY) – 02
2. Elena Finch, 43 pts, Head-Royce HS (CA) – 02
3. Karras Blate, 41 pts, Yosemite HS (CA) – 02
4. Erika Racklin, 38 pts, Berean Christian HS (CA) – 02
5. Jessica Hing, 37 pts, Head-Royce HS (CA) – 02

 


PAST PARTICIPANTS

GIRLS TEAMS
(Teams are sorted by state; teams in red indicate tournament champions)
ALASKA Chugiak – 06, 08
Colony – 13
Houston – 07
Ketchikan – 96
Kodiak – 09
Lathrop – 03
Monroe Catholic – 01
North Pole – 97, 06
Service – 05
ARIZONA Chaparral – 93 Ironwood Ridge – 08
CALIFORNIA Alameda – 98, 04, 13
Albany – 08
Alemany – 94
Aragon – 94
Archer – 12
Arvin – 06
Bear River – 96
Bella Vista – 96
Berean Christian – 01, 02
Buchanan – 97
Buena – 93, 94
Calvary Christian – 09
Carlmont – 08
Cardinal Newman – 11
Carondelet – 97, 98
College Park – 02, 03, 07
Corona – 00
Crystal Springs – 05
Del Campo – 06
Drew – 03
Eastlake – 07
Elk Grove – 97
Escondido – 92
Golden Valley – 97, 98, 99, 00,
02, 05, 07, 12, 13
Granada – 00
Granada Hills – 97
Half Moon Bay – 06
Head-Royce – 99, 02, 04, 07
Hilmar – 94, 97, 99, 01
Holy Names – 96, 97, 02, 03,
04, 05
Homestead – 05
Hoover – 97
International – 11
Justin-Siena – 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13
La Costa Canyon – 04
Lick-Wilmerding – 92, 98, 01, 07
Liberty Union – 94, 98
Lodi – 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09
Lorretto – 98, 01, 03
Manteca – 02
Merrill West – 02
Mira Monte – 96, 09
Monte Vista – 98
North Bakersfield – 95, 96
Palo Verde – 11

Paramount – 02
Peninsula –
92, 93, 95, 98, 09
Placer – 00, 01
Porterville – 99
Poway – 93, 94, 95, 96, 97
Redbluff – 12
Redwood Christian – 06
Sacred Heart – 95, 98, 08

Sangor – 97
San Lorenzo Valley – 07, 08
Santa Teresa – 08
Sonoma Valley – 05, 06, 07, 08
St. Bonaventure – 06
St. Francis – 93
St. Ignatius – 99
St. John Vianney – 93
St. Joseph – 98, 99, 02, 03, 07, 08
St. Patrick – 94
South – 97
Sutter Union – 03
Tamalpais – 13
Temescal Canyon – 10
University City – 91
University Prep – 12
Urban – 03, 06
University S.F. – 05, 08
USDHS – 96
University City – 10, 11
Vacaville – 04
Viewpoint – 01, 03
Warren – 02, 08
Wasco – 98
Yosemite – 02
CANADA Archbishop Jordan – 10
Chestermere (AB) – 12
Daysland – 11 (AB)
Glenmary – 97 (AB)
Innisfail (AB) 12
J.C. Charyk – 93, 95 (AB)
Monsignor McCoy (AB) 13
Mt. Baker – 11 (BC)
Paul Kane – 10
Pitt Meadows – 92 (BC)
Sarnia – 94 (ONT)
Williams Lake – 95 (BC)
W.G. Murdoch – 95 (AB)
Yale Secondary – 10
KENTUCKY Anderson County – 01
Assumption – 09
Ballard – 92
Bishop Brossart – 02
Brown – 02
Grant County – 03
Hancock County – 09
Holy Cross – 97, 99, 02
Kentucky Country Day – 06
Lafayette – 03, 13
Letcher County – 12
Lexington Catholic – 11
Monticello – 05
Oldham County – 99
Sacred Heart – 99
Sayre – 06
West Jessamine – 00
Walton-Verona – 02, 05
Western Hills – 99

Whitesburg – 96, 99
MAINE Catherine McAuley – 03 .
MASSACHUSETTS Tabor – 99 .
NEVADA Bishop Gorman – 00 Basic – 10
NEW JERSEY Bergenfield – 01
Cranford – 05
Cresskill – 03
David Brearley – 04
Emerson – 02
Mainland Regional – 96
North Brunswick – 04
Orange – 05
Ranney – 05
Red Bank Regional – 94
Roxbury – 92, 94, 97
Scotch Plains – 95, 00, 04
Spotswood – 98
NEW YORK Bishop Karney – 98
Cold Spring Harbor – 03
Fontbonne – 12
Mattituck -98
Nazareth – 99, 01
Penfield – 05
St. Dominics – 98, 04
St. Joseph by the Sea – 04
Thomas Jefferson – 07
Walt Whitman – 05
OHIO Alexander – 99
Buckeye Valley – 03
Chippewa – 95
Eastlake North – 95
Eastwood – 95, 99
Fairview – 95
Kenton Ridge – 00, 01
London – 00
North Union – 02
Notre Dame Cathedral – 05
Olentangy – 96
Paint Valley – 95
Regina – 02
Trinity – 94

Upper Arlington – 02
Vinton County – 95
OKLAHOMA Enid – 04 .
OREGON Banks – 04
Centennial – 93, 98
Century – 02, 05
David Douglas – 07
Gladstone – 06
Gilchrist – 01
Gresham Union – 93, 99, 03
Lakeridge –
91, 92
Newberg – 12
North Eugene – 07
Parkrose – 94
Philomath – 98, 12
Putnam – 03
Reynolds – 02
Sherwood – 01
St. Helens – 98
Sheldon – 94
Springfield – 08
The Dalles – 95
Tigard – 07
West Linn – 03
Westview – 96
Wilsonville – 09
PENNSYLVANIA Archbishop
Prendergast – 98, 02, 05, 08
Archbishop Wood – 00, 02
Bethel Park – 98
Central – 98
Downingtown – 98
Erie Central – 01
Interboro – 04
Mercyhurst07, 09, 13
Montour – 98
Oakland Catholic – 04
Sacred Heart – 04
Upper Darby – 08
TENNESSEE Collierville – 96
Cookeville – 96
Riverdale – 01
TEXAS Clements – 96, 98
Episcopal – 13
St. Stephens 12
.
UTAH Alta – 95
Payson – 04
Timpanogos – 02
VIRGINIA Annadale – 03 .
WASHINGTON Anacortes – 01, 11
Auburn – 94, 96, 99
Auburn Mountainview – 13
Ballard – 93, 02, 04, 07, 13
Bellevue – 94, 98, 99, 03, 06, 08
Bush – 07
Cedar Park Christian – 13
Central Kitsap – 98, 02, 05
Chief Sealth – 99
Chehalis – 94, 96
Decatur – 99
Eastlake – 03, 08, 10, 13
Fort Vancouver – 92
Garfield – 08
Gig Harbor – 02, 13
Issaquah – 95, 99, 01
Kamiak – 00
Kentlake – 02
Kings – 96, 97, 00, 02, 04, 06, 08, 10
Lakeside – 91, 93, 02, 12
Liberty – 09
Lynden – 10, 12
Meadowdale – 97, 12
Mercer Island – 96, 06, 07, 08, 12
Mount Baker – 02
Mount Si – 12
Nathan Hale
Newport – 02, 13
North Kitsap – 03
North Mason – 04, 07
Olympic – 94
Orting – 91, 94
Overlake – 01, 07
Prairie – 13
Rainier Beach – 98, 00, 02
Sammamish – 93, 00, 02
Seattle Academy – 02, 06
Sehome – 97, 00, 02
Shorecrest – 97
Shorewood – 94, 97
Skyline – 02, 03
Wahluke – 03
Woodinville – 05, 09
WISCONSIN Janesville Parker – 07
Lomira – 11
.

 

Share this article with friends