Boy’s History

Surf ‘N Slam
Tournament History

High School

BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONS:
Boys “Surf” Division Boys “Slam” Division
2014 Mission Bay (CA)
2013 Potomac School (VA)
2012 Lynden (WA)
2011 Scripps Ranch (CA)
2010 Highland (UT)
2009 Mentor (OH)
2008 Conestoga (PA)
2007 St. Mary’s (CA)
2006 Plainfield (NJ)
2005 Highland (UT)
2004 Mark Morris HS (Longview, WA)
2003 Abington HS (Abington, PA)
2002 Mentor HS (Mentor, OH)
2001 East Jessamine HS (Nicholasville, KY)
2000 Foothill HS (Pleasanton, CA)
1999 Chartiers Valley HS (Pittsburgh, PA)
1998 Central HS (Philadelphia, PA)
1997 Holmdel HS (Holmdel, NJ)
1996 Chartiers Valley HS (Pittsburgh, PA)
1995 Chaparral HS (Scottsdale, AZ)
1994 Rice HS (New York, NY)
1993 Bankstown HS (Melbourne, Australia)
1992 Ballard HS (Louisville, KY)
1991 Kentridge HS (Kent, WA)
2014 Scared Heart (CA)
2013 Copper Hills (UT)
2012 Willow Glen (CA)
2011 Mission Bay (CA)
2010 Sacred Heart (CA)
2009 Scripps Ranch (CA)
2008 Granite Bay (CA)
2007 Bonney Lake (WA)
2006 Mission Bay (CA)
2005 CB West (PA)
2004 St. Mary’s HS (Berkeley, CA)
2003 St. Mary’s HS (Berkeley, CA)
2002 Sanger HS (Sanger, CA)
2001 Sanger HS (Sanger, CA)
2000 Ballard HS (Seattle, WA)
1999 Kings HS (Seattle, WA)
1998 Serra HS (San Diego, CA)
1997 Analy HS (Sebastopol, CA)
1996 Christian HS (El Cajon, CA)
1995 Inglemoor HS (Bothell, WA)
1994 Ferndale HS (Ferndale, WA)
1993 Bankstown HS (Melb., AUST)
1992 Eastside Catholic (Bellevue, WA)
1991 Orting HS (Orting, WA)
Boys “San Diego” Division
2014 Pioneer (CA)
2013 Hockinson (WA)
2012 Carlmont (CA)
2011 Auburn Mountain View (WA)
2009 University City (CA)
2008 Sacred Heart (CA)
2007 Century (OR)
2006 University City (CA)
2005 Mission Bay (San Diego, CA)
2003 Nathan Hale HS (Seattle, WA)
2001 Arvin HS (Arvin, CA)
2000 St. Helens HS (St. Helens, OR)
1999 The Overlake School (Redmond, WA)
1998 Christian High School (San Diego, CA)
1997 Interlake High School (Bellevue, WA)
1994 Blackburn High School (Victoria, Australia)
Boys “Sun” Division
2014 Riverside (WA)
2006 Encinal (CA)
2000 Cincinnati Country Day (OH)
BOYS MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS:
Boys “Surf” Division
2014 Justin Moore, Mission Bay (CA)
2013 Phil Newsome, Potomac School (VA)
2012 Matt Meyer, Lynden (WA)
2011 Jason Todd, Jackson (WA)
2010 Sam Orchard, Highland (UT)
2009 Cole Krizancic, Mentor (OH)
2008 Jake Cohen, Conestoga (PA)
2007 Will Brew, St. Mary’s (CA)
2006 Anthony Nelson, Plainfield (NJ)
2005 Jake Orchard, Highland HS, Salt Lake City (UT)
2004 Josh Wilson, Mark Morris HS (Longview, WA)
2003 Kevin Oleksiak, Abington HS (Abington, PA)
2002 Eddie Zienkowski, Mentor HS (Mentor, OH)
2001 Butch Joiner, East Jessamine HS (Nickolasville, KY)
2000 E.J. Costello, Foothill HS (Pleasanton, CA)
1999 Luke Ridnour, Blaine HS (Blaine, WA)
1998 Khalid Bray, Central HS (Philadelphia, PA)
1997 Dave Klatsky, Holmdel HS (Holmdel, NJ)
1996 Vincent Okotie, Grossmont HS (San Diego, CA)
1995 Jeff Monaco, Chaparral HS (Scottsdale, AZ)
1994 Gary Saunders, Rice HS (New York, NY)
1993 Brett Foster, Bankstown HS (Melbourne, Australia)
1992 Scott Scholtz, Ballard HS (Louisville, KY)
1991 Warren King, Kentridge HS (Kent, WA)
Boys “Slam” Division
2014 Corbin Kock, Sacred Heart (CA)
2013 Preston Sanchez, Copper Hills (UT)
2012 RJ McCune, Willow Glen (CA)
2011 Jerald Albritton, Mission Bay (CA)
2010 Reed McConnell, Sacred Heart (CA)
2009 John Irving, Scripps Ranch (CA)
2008 John Palmer, Colony (AK)
2007 Paul McMullen, Bonney Lake (WA)
2006 James Hancock, Mission Bay (CA)
2005 Zach Ashworth, CB West HS, Doylestown (PA)
2004 Larry Gurganious, St. Mary’s HS (Berkeley, CA)
2003 Larry Gurganious, St. Mary’s HS (Berkeley, CA)
2002 Mark Montelongo, Sanger HS (Sanger, CA)
2001 Jared Contente, Sanger HS (Sanger, CA)
2000 Brian Webster, Ballard HS (Seattle, WA)
1999 Craig Roosendaal, Kings HS (Seattle, WA)
1998 Kim Valenzuela, Serra HS (San Diego, CA)
1997 Robert Johnson, Analy HS (Sebastopol, CA)
1996 Todd Brown, Christian HS (El Cajon, CA)
1995 Ryan Wilkerson, Inglemoor HS (Bothell, WA)
1994 Ryan Skogstad, Ferndale HS (Ferndale, WA)
1993 Michael Hickson, Bankstown HS(Melbourne, Australia)
1992 David Britt, Eastside Catholic HS (Bellevue, WA)
1991 Joe Silvernail, Orting HS (Orting, WA)
Boys “San Diego” Division
2014 Jelani Marsh, Pioneer (CA)
2013 Allen Haagen, Hockinson (WA)
2012 Yash Malik, Carlmont (CA)
2011 Shaddye Melu, Auburn Mountain View (WA)
2009 Reynard Rice & Jordan Johnson, University City (CA)
2008 Reed McConnell, Sacred Heart (CA)
2007 Chehales Tapscott, Century (OR)
2006 James Drogin, University City (CA)
2005 James Hancock, Mission Bay HS, San Diego (CA)
2003 Michael Woolley, Nathan Hale HS (Seattle, WA)
2001 Albert Rivas, Arvin HS (Arvin, CA)
2000 D.J. Shaw, St. Helens HS (St. Helens, OR)
1999 Grant Fallon, The Overlake School (Redmond, WA)
1998 Nick Gonzales, Christian HS (El Cajon, CA)
1997 Marco Quinto, Interlake HS (Bellevue, WA)
1994 Wade Munro, Blackburn HS (Victoria, Australia)
Boys “Sun” Division
2014 Kevin Huggins, Riverside (WA)
2006 Eddie Garrett, Encinal (CA)
2000 Noah Allen, Cincinnati Country Day (Cincinnati, OH)
BOYS PAST SCORING LEADERS:
Boys “Surf” Division
1. TJ McConnell, 105 pts, Chartiers Valley (PA) – 09
2. Eddie Zienkowski, 92 pts, Mentor HS (OH) – 02
3. Jeff Monaco, 79 pts, Chaparral HS (AZ) – 95
Luke Ridnour, 79 pts, Blaine HS (WA) – 99
J.D. Elder, 79 pts, Hoover HS (OH) – 07
4. Esaias Tsegai, 78 pts, Mission Bay HS (CA) -08
5. Keith Spellman, 76 pts, Thomas Jefferson HS (NY) – 07
Boys “Slam” Division
1. James Hancock, 86 pts, Mission Bay (San Diego, CA) – 06
2. Taylor Webster, 85 pts, St. Helens (OR) – 08
3. Harris Karim, 82 pts, Mira Mesa HS (Mira Mesa, CA) – 94
4. Matt Simonson, 73 pts, Philomath HS (Philo., OR) – 98
5. Kim Valenzuela, 72 pts, Serra HS (San Diego, CA) – 98
Boys “San Diego” Division
1. Craig Peterson, 82 pts, Hilmar HS (Hilmar, CA) – 99
2. Marco Quinto, 80 pts, Interlake HS (Bellevue, WA) – 97
3. Damon Jones, 76 pts, Saint Elizabeth (CA) -08
3. Todd Brown, 74 pts, Christian Heritage (El Cajon, CA) – 97
4. Ben Johns, 70 pts, Harriton HS (Philadelphia, PA) – 97
Grant Fallon, 70 pts, Overlake School (Redmond, WA) – 99
Boys “Sun” Division
1. Noah Allen, 71 pts, Cincinnati Cntry Day (Cincy, OH) – 00
1. Brendan Revage-Suel, 71 pts, Berea HS (Berea, KY) – 00
3. Dustin Williams, 62 pts, Berea HS (Berea, KY) – 00
4. Alex McClure, 48 pts, Seattle Acad. (Seattle, WA) – 00
5. Jaime Esparza, 43 pts, Arvin HS (Arvin, CA) – 00

PAST PARTICIPANTS

BOYS TEAMS
(Teams are sorted by state; teams in BLUE indicate tournament champions)
ALASKA Chugiak – 97, 05
Colony – 08, 11
East Anchorage – 00
Lathrop – 95, 01, 03
Monroe Catholic – 01
North Pole – 97
Sitka – 96
Skyview – 10
South Anchorage – 05, 11
ARIZONA Arcadia – 97
Chaparral- 94, 95, 96
Greyhills – 95
Saguaro – 02
CALIFORNIA Alameda – 98, 04, 08
Amador Valley – 07
Analy – 97, 99, 01, 03
Aragon – 94
Arvin – 00, 01
Bella Vista – 07, 10
Bently – 11
Buchanan – 97
Burlingame – 07, 09
The Buckley School – 04
Carlmont – 08, 12
Casa Roble – 05, 13
Ceres – 05
Christian Heritage – 96, 97, 98
Crystal Springs – 05
Encinal – 05, 06, 08
Fillmore – 06
Foothill – 00,
01
Fountain Valley – 12
Freedom – 00
Glendale – 92
Golden Valley – 13
Granite Bay – 08, 09, 12, 13
Half Moon Bay – 09
Head-Royce – 07
Hilmar – 94, 95, 97, 99
Hiram Johnson – 95
International – 11
Kennedy – 05
Lick-Wilmerding – 92, 01
Linden – 95
Lodi – 03
Los Gatos – 01
Menlo-Atherton – 06
Merrill West – 97, 02, 08
Mira Loma – 95
Mission Bay – 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
Montclair – 02
Piedmont – 04, 06, 07, 09, 12
Point Loma – 98
Portervile – 97
Sacred Heart
- 07, 08, 10, 12
Saguaro – 09
Salesian – 06
San Diego – 04
Sanger – 01, 02
San Lorenzo – 12, 13
Santa Fe Christian – 98
Scripps Ranch – 03, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11
Serra- 98
Sierra – 00
St. Elizabeth – 02, 08
St. Mary’s – 03, 04, 07
University City – 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11
University S.F. – 05
USDHS – 93
Vacaville – 10
Willow Glen – 12
Woodcreek -08, 09, 13
Yosemite – 13
CANADA Archbishop O’Leary – 92 (AB)
Eagle Butte – 98 (AB)
Innisfail – 12 (AB)
Lloydminster – 93 (AB)
New Norway – 12 (AB)
Paul Kane – 10
Rundle – 97 (AB)
Sentinal – 12 (BC)
Strathcona – 94 (AB)
Westwood – (AB)
White Rock Christian – 09
KENTUCKY Ballard – 92
Berea – 00
East Jessamine – 01
Eastern – 00
Gallatin – 09
Grant County – 03
Jessamine County – 97
Monticello – 05
Oldham County – 96, 99, 12
Sayre – 04
LOUISIANA Episcopal – 05 .
NEW JERSEY Holmdel – 97
Mainland Regional – 96
Plainfield – 06
Point Pleasant – 99
Shawnee – 05
NEW YORK Collegiate – 09
Fieldston – 05
Friends Seminary – 06
Horace Mann – 05
Monsignor Farrell – 98
Rice – 94
Thomas Jefferson – 07
Tottenville – 00 , 03
Trevor Day School – 00, 03, 06, 08
Unatego – 06
Xavier – 99, 06, 12
Xaverian – 99
OHIO Cincinnati Country Day – 00
Hoover – 07
Jackson -09
Mentor – 02, 09
North Union – 13
Put-in-Bay – 03
OKLAHOMA Casady – 01 Ponca City – 00
OREGON Catlin Gabel – 99
Century – 07
Corbett – 99
David Douglas – 02
Neah-Kah-Nie – 95
Philomath – 98
Putnam – 03
St. Helens - 97, 00, 02, 06, 08
Sandy – 05
Tigard – 97, 98
The Dalles – 95
West Linn – 03
PENNSYLVANIA Abington – 03
Butler – 10
CB West – 05
Central – 98

Cookeville – 00
Chartiers Valley – 96, 99, 09
Conestoga – 08, 11
Downington West – 05
Germantown Friends – 00
Harriton – 97, 98
Lower Merion – 00
Montour – 98
New Hope Solbury – 00
North Allegheny – 99, 02
Wyalusing – 99
TENNESSEE Riverdale – 01
Sullivan South – 98
Unicoi County – 97
TEXAS John Paul II -08
St. Stephens – 07, 10, 12
.
UTAH American Leadership – 13
Bountiful – 01
Copper Hills – 13
Emery – 07
Highland – 05, 08, 10, 12
Mountainview – 12
Springville – 06
WASHINGTON Auburn Mountain View – 11
Bainbridge – 09
Ballard – 00, 03, 09, 11, 13
Battleground – 06
Bellevue – 03
Bellevue Christian- 08
Blaine – 97, 99
Bonney Lake – 07
Cedar Park Christian – 13
Chief Sealth – 05, 11
Eastlake – 94, 95, 02, 09
Eastside Catholic – 92
Edmonds-Woodway – 99
Ferndale- 94
Gig Harbor – 06, 07
Hockinson – 13
Inglemoor- 95,
99, 02
Interlake – 96, 97
Issaquah – 00, 07Jackson – 11
Juanita – 97
Kelso – 13
Kentridge – 91, 93, 96, 98
Kentwood – 94, 04
Kings – 99, 00, 05, 07, 08
Lakeside – 03
Lake Stevens – 06, 09, 12
Lake Washington – 01, 04
Liberty – 06, 08, 13
Life Christian – 08
Lynden – 12
Mark Morris
– 00, 04, 10
Montesano – 01
Mount Si – 99, 04, 08, 09
Muckleshoot – 13
Nathan Hale – 03
Newport – 04, 06, 11
North Mason – 00, 04, 06
Orting – 91, 01
Overlake School – 99, 01, 07
Prairie – 12
Redmond – 96, 03, 05, 06, 08
Seattle Academy – 00, 02, 06
Sedro Woolley – 02
Shorewood – 10
Skyline – 12
Thomas Jefferson – 00
University Prep – 01
Vashon – 06
Washougal – 06
Wenatchee – 95
West Valley – 95, 00
Woodinville – 98, 05
WISCONSIN Rhinelander – 04 West Allis Central – 08